GHASNT Scholarship Awards

Gerald E. Smith Memorial Scholarship recipient Mark Hammond from Texas A&M was awarded $5,000 and a one year membership.

Charles N. Sherlock Memorial Scholarship recipients: 1st place $2,500 to Richard Burcham (The Ocean Corporation), 2nd place $1,500 to Richard Morell (The Ocean Corporation), 3rd place $1,000 (San Jacinto College) to David Rodriguez.  All also received  a one year membership.

Charles N. Sherlock Memorial Scholarship recipients: 1st place $2,500 to Richard Burcham (The Ocean Corporation), 2nd place $1,500 to Richard Morell (The Ocean Corporation), 3rd place $1,000 (San Jacinto College) to David Rodriguez.  All also received  a one year membership.

Toy3.JPG

PAST RECIPIENTS

2015

Mark Hammond • Texas A&M 

Richard Burcham • The Ocean Corporation 

Richard Morell • The Ocean Corporation 

David Rodriguez • San Jacinto College

2014

Nwankpa Jude Chukwuma The Ocean Corporation 

Juan Peralta  • The Ocean Corporation 

Christopher Sands  • The Ocean Corporation 

Joshua White  • Texas A&M

2011

Clemente Armenta, Jr.  • San Jacinto College 

Jason Brinkley  • San Jacinto College 

Warnis Hightower  • The Ocean Corporation 

Tel Mirich  • The Ocean Corporation 

Steven Newton  • The Ocean Corporation 

Okezie Osuorji  • Brazosport College 

Jennifer Ozuna  • San Jacinto College 

Ivan Rodriguez  • San Jacinto College 

Tracy Rogers  • San Jacinto College 

John William Widdowson  • The Ocean Corporation 

Jeff Wyatt  • San Jacinto College 

2012

Edward Diaz  • San Jacinto College 

Kimberly Keil  • San Jacinto College 

Nicholas Pashigian  • San Jacinto College 

Dana Smith  • San Jacinto College 

2013 Randy Snakenberg  • The Ocean Corporation 

Lamont Beard  • The Ocean Corporation 

Tyler Smith  • The Ocean Corporation

2010

Clemente Armenta, Jr.  • San Jacinto College 

Lucas Baror  •San Jacinto College 

Jeffrey Cowell  • The Ocean Corporation 

Leslie Crnkovic  • San Jacinto College 

Scott Heimbecker  • The Ocean Corporation 

Patrick Jones  • The Ocean Corporation

Margo Lemke  • The Ocean Corporation 

Jack Morgan  • The Ocean Corporation 

Jerry Morrison II  • The Ocean Corporation 

Albert Nieto  • San Jacinto College 

Jose Rosario  • San Jacinto College 

Tracy Wicker  • The Ocean Corporation

2009

Carmen Andujar  • San Jacinto College 

De’Von Bankett  • The Ocean Corporation 

Monet Andrea  • Calhoun San Jacinto College 

Leslie Cmkovic  • San Jacinto College 

Andrew Dicharry  • The Ocean Corporation 

Duben Duckworth  • The Ocean Corporation 

Lucky Emofor  • The Ocean Corporation 

Ramone Garner  • The Ocean Corporation 

Brian Geary  • The Ocean Corporation 

Jonathan D. Heard  • The Ocean Corporation 

Brandy Holloway  • The Ocean Corporation 

Matthew Kline  • The Ocean Corporation 

Darryl Lee Mixon  • The Ocean Corporation 

Joshua Kyle Pike  • San Jacinto College 

Fred Robert Vernon II  • San Jacinto College

2008

Steve Adeyi  • San Jacinto College 

Hilario Aguirre  • The Ocean Corporation 

Adeymi Akanbi  • The Ocean Corporation 

Candy Alanis San  • Jacinto College 

Calvin Lee Dawson, Jr.  • The Ocean Corporation 

Tom Heggen  • The Ocean Corporation 

Qindan Huang  • Texas A&M 

Wade Lauer  • San Jacinto College 

Tommy Ouzts  • The Ocean Corporation 

Tracy Pruitt  • San Jacinto College 

Tracy Ramos  • San Jacinto College

2007

Habila Abrakson  • San Jacinto College 

Jonathan Audu  • San Jacinto College 

Scott Billeaud • The Ocean Corporation 

Martin Diaz  • Amarillo College 

Romeo Diokno  • San Jacinto College 

Sushant Dutta  • Rice University 

Atul Ganpatye  • Texas A&M University 

Wendell Hartley, Jr.  • San Jacinto College 

Ron Jiron  • The Ocean Corporation 

Susan Jones  • Amarillo College 

Kevin Kelley  • San Jacinto College 

Wade Lauer  • San Jacinto College 

Maria Magampon  • San Jacinto College 

Shauna Miller  • San Jacinto College 

Rilla Sadler  • The Ocean Corporation 

Charles Shepherd II  • The Ocean Corporation 

Brent Simmons  • The Ocean Corporation 

Cecil Soileau  • The Ocean Corporation 

Velmaline Szabo  • The Ocean Corporation 

David Toler  • Amarillo College 

Timeko Tubaya  • The Ocean Corporation

2006

Brett M. Davis  • The Ocean Corporation 

Brian Greenly  • San Jacinto College 

Charles Wayne Smith  • The Ocean Corporation 

Chris Davis  • The Ocean Corporation 

Darren Caldwell  • The Ocean Corporation 

Edward May  • The Ocean Corporation 

Joe Cortez, Jr.  • Amarillo College 

Rahul Ramchandra Bijai  • Texas A&M University 

Shannon Ray Urton  • Amarillo College 

Shannon Wayne Walker  • The Ocean Corporation

2005

Gilbert Garcia  • San Jacinto College 

Lonny Williams  • San Jacinto College 

Christopher Goodwin  • San Jacinto College 

Jonathan Kuper  • San Jacinto College 

Raymond Goodman  • San Jacinto College 

Don Herlitz  • San Jacinto College 

Thomas Handy  • San Jacinto College 

Chris Burris  • North Harris College 

Jules Mafo  • The Ocean Corporation

Gerald Garcia  • The Ocean Corporation 

Greg Brock  • The Ocean Corporation 

Jason Mills  • The Ocean Corporation

2004

Americo Aguirre  • San Jacinto College 

Bassey Emmanuel Ikon  • San Jacinto College 

Deanne Douglas Evans  • San Jacinto College 

Ernest A’akquanakhann  • San Jacinto College 

Gary Louis Willis  • San Jacinto College 

Harvey James Rath  • The Ocean Corporation 

Jose F. Rodriguez  • San Jacinto College 

Joseph Kaito  • San Jacinto College 

Kenneth L. Welch  • North Harris College 

Kevin Campbell  • The Ocean Corporation 

Michael Richard Reeves  • The Ocean Corporation 

Sarah Campbell  • The Ocean Corporation 

Timothy Mark Clark  • San Jacinto College 

Travis Chisholm  • San Jacinto College

2003

Christopher M. Burns  • North Harris College 

Dean Stankovich  • The Ocean Corporation 

Eric R. Castillo  • North Harris College 

Gerald W. Smith  • San Jacinto College 

Jason B. Ramirez  •The Ocean Corporation 

Joe F. Blackburn  • San Jacinto College 

John E. Johnson, Jr.  • The Ocean Corporation 

John Molina  • San Jacinto College 

John M. Primacy  • North Harris College 

Kenneth L. Welch  • North Harris College 

Matthew C. Dorsett  • San Jacinto College 

Michael R. Stacy  • North Harris College 

Robin Moran  • The Ocean Corporation 

Vance A. Hale, Jr.  • North Harris College

2002

Albert Cisneros  • Lee College 

Christopher M. Burris  • North Harris College 

Daniel A. Morara  • Lee College 

Davi W. Arnaud  • The Ocean Corporation 

Everest Compton  • The Ocean Corporation 

Freddie St. Peter  • The Ocean Corporation 

Henry J. Kubicek IV  • The Ocean Corporation 

John F. Willis  • San Jacinto College 

Joseph Barriere  • The Ocean Corporation 

Keith Appis  • The Ocean Corporation 

Lanny J. Schwartz, Jr.  • The Ocean Corporation 

Paul A. Maggio  • The Ocean Corporation 

Robert Lee Gallien  • The Ocean Corporation 

Sam Montoya  • The Ocean Corporation 

Theresia A. Ballard  • Lee College 

Veena Wiyasilpa  • North Harris College

1998

Hafizur Rahman  • University of Houston 

Musa O. Abdalla  • University of Houston 

Keng C. Yap  • University of Houston 

Frank P. Lopez  • University of Houston 

Curtis W. Ansley  • North Harris College 

Carl D. Campbell  • Lee College 

Walter L. Roscoe  • San Jacinto College 

Alan K. Goodman  • San Jacinto College 

1996

Wei Tang  • Texas A&M University

1995

Ron Pfluger • Texas A&M University

1994

Jerry Yanello  • University of Houston

1993

Frankie O’Donnell • The Ocean Corporation 

Michael Grenna • The Ocean Corporation 

1991

Kathy J. Hays • University of Houston 

Timothy J. Allen • Texas A&M University 

1990

Darrell Flynn • The Ocean Corporation 

Joe Villarreal • The Ocean Corporation 

1986

Leon Coke • San Jacinto College 

Simon Crothers • San Jacinto College 

1985

David Pavlock • San Jacinto College

1984

Peter M. Stanley • San Jacinto College